Internship Placement Service USA

You are looking for support to find an internship?
We offer an individual placement program for students, graduates and professionals in the U.S.

Request Information

ADVANTAGES OF THE PROGRAM

How can you benefit from our placement program?

An internship or training in the U.S. will always be a highlight on your resume. If you ask our applicants even years after they participated in the program and spent time in the U.S., everyone speaks highly of it. They even say that this experience led to the career they have today.

Not only will you gain practical experience in your field or industry through an internship or training. In addition, you will also benefit from exposure to a new cultural environment and improve your language skills. Thus, the program is an investment in your own skills and your applicant profile.

Thanks to our long-term experience and knowledge of the U.S. market as well as our extensive network of host companies throughout the country, we are the ideal partner to help you find an internship or training that is individually suited for you. You can decide about the field/industry, region/city and length of the internship.

Our participants go through a structured placement process during which they are constantly guided and looked after by us. Each participant gets a personal placement coordinator. We do not only support you in finding an internship or training, but as a designated sponsor we will also support you during your visa application and are your main contact point while in the U.S.

Steps to finding an internship/training

This is how the placement process is structured.

1Step 1 to your Internship Placement

  • Request information about the program by using the online form below.
  • In a next step, you are asked to send us your English resume as well as details about your desired internship via email. We will afterwards send you a first feedback and will be happy to schedule a short phone call with you to discuss program details.
  • For general questions you are welcome to give us a call on +49 341 2252030.

2 Step 2 to your Internship Placement

  • As soon as you review all the information provided and we receive your registration form, we can start the placement process.
  • Your personal placement coordinator will schedule another call with you and creates a placement strategy for your individual case which includes the details you discussed together.
  • Now we will work together on your professional application. Thereby, we will show you how you do an application video using the tool CVOne.

3 Step 3 to your Internship Placement

  • Your coordinator will begin to contact companies that fit your profile and will let you know as soon as a company is interested in interviewing you.
  • We will organize a phone- or video-interview between you and the interested host company.
  • When you receive an offer, we will prepare the contract.
  • After you have successfully been placed, you can start your visa application and will soon be able to start your internship/training in the U.S.

QUESTIONS ABOUT THE PLACEMENT PROGRAM

In the following you can find a few frequently asked questions.

What requirements do I have to fulfill to be eligible for the J-1 placement program?

Students and recent graduates

Enrolled student (at least 3rd semester) OR graduated within the last 6 months

Good English skills

Minimum age: 18 years

Maximum length of internship: 12 months

 

Graduates and professionals

Graduated from studies + at least 12 months of full-time work experience in the field of studies after graduation OR at least 5 years of experience in one field

Good English skills

Minimum age: 18 years

Maximum length of training: 18 months

In what field can I do an internship/training?

In almost all areas. As long as you meet the professional and other requirements, GACC CA can provide you with an internship in any industry, such as architecture, sciences, engineering, business management, international relations, etc. Please note that internships in the medical or social field (for example, human and veterinary medicine, psychology, social work, therapy, etc.) and as teachers are only permitted with restrictions. Should you have any further questions, you can contact us at any time.

How long does the placement program take?

Finding a suitable internship/training takes about 3-4 months. Additionally, applying for a J-1 visa will take several weeks which is why we recommend starting the program about 6 months in advance of the desired internship/training start date.

Can I reject an offered position?

We will evaluate in detail if your profile fits the company in question. If a company wants to offer you a position and you reject the position after the interview with no factual reason, your deposit payment will not be refunded. Non-factual reasons are all reasons that are not in line with the previously agreed preferences, which could be a change of internship location or field of internship.

Do you also assist with the visa application?

Yes. As soon as you have secured an internship/training, we will gladly assist you in the visa process. This service is subject to additional fees. You will benefit from the complete service from a single source.

When and how do I receive the visa to start my internship/training?

After you have received an internship offer from an American company, GACC CA will immediately initiate the visa process. Please note that this service must be booked additionally. Our experience has shown that you should generally plan 4-8 weeks for the visa process.

Is it possible to participate in the program even though I have had a J1 visa before?

Yes. The J-1 visa in the categories INTERN and TRAINEE can be applied for several times. The following requirements apply:

INTERN: Applying for a second INTERN visa is possible as long as you are registered as a student and you have studied another semester between the two internships or have completed your studies during that time.

TRAINEE: If you wish to apply for another J-1 trainee visa, you must have a minimum period of two years between both visas. The same applies if you already had a J-1 intern visa and would like to apply for the J-1 trainee visa.

REQUEST PROGRAM INFORMATION

Ask us for support to find your desired internship!